Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967).
[…] Bracero v. State, 10 So. 3d
664, 665 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009). "The sentencing court . . . must be permitted to consider
any and all information that reasonably might bear on the proper sentence for a
particular defendant, given the crime committed." Howard v. State, 820 So. 2d 337, 340
(Fla. 4th DCA 2002) (quoting Wasman v. United States, 468 U.S. 559, 563 (1984)).
The plain language of section 921.143(1) does nothing to restrict the type
of information that a court may consider when fashioning a criminal defendant's
sentence. In pertinent part, section 921.143(1)(a)-(b) provides that a sentencing court
"shall permit the victim of [a] crime" to "[a]ppear before the sentencing court for the
purpose of making a statement under oath for the record" and "[s]ubmit a written
statement under oath to the office of the state attorney."3 (Emphasis added.) The
3
The statute also affords the same right to the victim's parents, guardians,
or lawful representatives if the victim is a minor, or to the victim's next of kin if the victim
has died from causes related to the crime. § 921.143(1).
-4-