Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Mobley
[…] The Bank’s clarification of a blank endorsement did not vitiate its standing to initiate the foreclosure case on either endorsement, given its possession of the original note and mortgage when the complaint was filed. Morgan v. Bank of New York Mellon, 200 So. 3d 792, 796 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). Deutsche Bank’s clarification of the endorsement only supports Deutsche Bank’s standing. Section 673.2051(3), Florida Statutes (2016), specifies that a “holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the instrument is made payable.”3 Ms. Mobley made the argument below and here that the lender and its servicer are different entities and that physical possession of the note by one of them must exclude possession by the other.