Supreme Court
[…] de novo by this Court.” In re Tetreault, 11 A.3d 635, 639 (R.I. 2011); see also Western Reserve
Life Assurance Co. of Ohio v. ADM Associates, LLC, 116 A.3d 794, 798 (R.I. 2015).
Moreover, as we have often stated, this Court adheres to the de novo standard when reviewing
issues of statutory construction. DeMarco v. Travelers Insurance Co., 26 A.3d 585, 616 (R.I.
2011); see also State v. LaRoche, 925 A.2d 885, 887 (R.I. 2007).
III
Analysis
A
Individual Liability
In the instant case, we are called on to determine whether or not § 28-5-7(6) provides for
individual liability. That statutory section provides as follows:
“It shall be an unlawful employment practice * * * [f]or
any person, whether or not an employer, employment agency,
labor organization, or employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel, or
coerce the doing of any act declared by this section to be an
unlawful employment practice, or to obstruct or prevent any person
from complying with the provisions of this chapter or any order
issued pursuant to this chapter, or to attempt directly or indirectly
to commit any act declared by this section to be an unlawful
employment practice[.]”
Sergeant Mancini argues before this Court that what he considers to be the plain and
unambiguous language of § 28-5-7(6) provides for individual liability. He points out to the
Court that Connecticut, Massachusetts, and New York have anti-discrimination statutes with