Supreme Court
[…] [plaintiffs] on notice of a claim in December of 2002[;] to have timely filed a complaint in
compliance with * * * [§] 9-1-14.1, the plaintiffs would have had to have done so on or before
December 11, 2005.” Because the complaint was filed on August 6, 2009, plaintiffs’ claims
were held to be untimely. An order granting summary judgment was entered on May 21, 2014.
Subsequently, on June 10, 2014, summary judgment was entered in favor of Gordon and
Marketing Associates on the same grounds.
10
General Laws 1956 § 9-1-14.1 provides, in pertinent part: “[A]n action for * * * insurance
* * * malpractice shall be commenced within three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of
the incident which gave rise to the action[.]”
-4-
On October 10, 2014, Albright and M&S also moved for summary judgment. Although
plaintiffs initially objected to summary judgment, their objection was subsequently withdrawn,
and a consent order entered dismissing plaintiffs’ claims against Albright and M&S.11