Supreme Court
[…] Analysis
In Rhode Island, a cause of action for insurance malpractice “shall be commenced within
three (3) years from the time of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the action[.]”
11
The consent order makes explicit reference to the April 2014 order that dismissed plaintiffs’
claims against the other defendants based on the statute of limitations.
-5-
Section 9-1-14.1. The plaintiffs do not argue that their claim was filed within this three-year
limitation period. Rather, plaintiffs contend that the discovery rule set forth in § 9-1-14.1(2)
serves to toll the limitation period in this case. In accordance with § 9-1-14.1(2), the limitation
period does not begin to run until “the act or acts of malpractice should, in the exercise of
reasonable diligence, have been discovered.” The plaintiffs’ argument is two-fold: First,
plaintiffs maintain that the limitation period was tolled until Dr. Faber was injured in an
automobile collision and sought UM benefits because he could not reasonably have discovered