2 UNITED STATES V. POLLARD
[…] or violates the Constitution.” United States v. Bibler, 495
F.3d 621, 624 (9th Cir. 2007). We consider whether the
district court had the statutory authority to impose forfeiture
when the crime of conviction was aggravated identity theft,
whether the forfeiture amount violated the Eighth
Amendment’s Excessive Fines Clause, and whether forfeiture
was imposed without the Government meeting the statutory
notice requirement. We address each claim in turn.
UNITED STATES V. POLLARD 7
A
Title 18 of the United States Code separates civil and
criminal forfeiture into two different sections. Section 981
covers civil forfeiture and § 982 covers criminal forfeiture.
18 U.S.C. §§ 981–982. In addition, 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c)
provides:
If a person is charged in a criminal case with
a violation of an Act of Congress for which
the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is
authorized, the Government may include
notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or
information pursuant to the Federal Rules of
Criminal Procedure. If the defendant is
convicted of the offense giving rise to the
forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture
of the property as part of the sentence in the
criminal case . . . .
This provision “permits the government to seek criminal
forfeiture whenever civil forfeiture is available and the
defendant is found guilty of the offense.” Newman, 659 F.3d
at 1239. It “make[s] criminal forfeiture available in every