Timothy Fitzgerald v. Hy-Vee, Inc. D/B/A Hy-Vee and Ryan Roberts, Individually
[…] Thus, the district court’s ruling granting summary judgment in favor of Hy-Vee and Roberts on Fitzgerald’s discrimination claim is affirmed. B. Failure-to-Accommodate Claims 1. Knee Disability Fitzgerald asserts his claim for failure to accommodate his knee disability was timely and the district court erred in dismissing his claim. Iowa Code section 216.15(13) provides “a claim under [chapter 216] shall not be maintained unless a complaint is filed with the [ICRC] within three hundred days after the alleged discriminatory or unfair practice occurred.” Thus, the district court found that, pursuant to section 216.15(13), “the alleged discriminatory conduct must have occurred on or after August 10, 2012, for [Fitzgerald]’s claim to be timely.”