Samuel Montez Wright, Applicant-Appellant v. State of Iowa
[…] Wright and counsel raise a number of the same issues—albeit stated differently. We have combined those claims where possible. Additionally, Wright claims “appellant counsel was ineffective for failing to raise ineffective assistance of trial counsel,” without further explanation of how trial counsel was ineffective. Insofar as we understand this to be a claim regarding appellate counsel’s failure to preserve claims of trial counsel’s ineffectiveness for PCR, we note that appellate counsel is not required to do so. See Iowa Code § 814.7(1) (“The [ineffective-assistance] claim need not be raised on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief purposes.”); see also Hannan v.