IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] court’s fact findings; however, we do give them weight.” Id. “As in all juvenile
proceedings, our fundamental concern is the best interest of the child.” In re
K.N., 625 N.W.2d 731, 733 (Iowa 2001). Allegations in CINA proceedings must
be proven by clear and convincing evidence. Iowa Code § 232.96(2).
III. Discussion
The father claims he should have been given an additional six months to
work toward reunification with M.T. He states he made progress since the time
the child was removed from his care by obtaining an apartment, attending
therapy, and participating in visitation.
Section 232.104(2)(b) permits a juvenile court to enter a permanency
order continuing a child’s placement for an additional six months. Such an order
requires a “basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from
the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six month period.”
4
Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b); see also In re J.B.L., 844 N.W.2d 703, 706 (Iowa Ct.
App. 2014). “The judge considering [a six-month extension] should however
constantly bear in mind that, if the plan fails, all extended time must be