IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Permanency and stability are essential elements to K.S.’s best interests. See
J.E., 726 N.W.2d at 802 (Cady, J., concurring specially). Accordingly, it is in the
13
best interests of the child’s safety, long-term physical and mental growth, and
emotional needs to terminate the father’s parental rights.
C. Permissive Factors.
The father argues the juvenile court should not have terminated his
parental rights because the father developed a strong bond with K.S. and the
child is under the maternal grandmother’s custody. Iowa Code section 232.116
(3)(a) and (c) allows the court to decline to terminate if it “would be detrimental to
the child at the time due to the closeness of the parent-child relationship,” or a
“relative has legal custody of the child.” The statutory factors are permissive, not
mandatory. In re D.S., 806 N.W.2d 458, 475 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011). “The court
has discretion, based on the unique circumstances of each case and the best