IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF KYLE D. MORRISON
[…] support using Kyle’s gross income when he had significantly less net income.
See Vetternack, 334 N.W.2d at 762–63.
Cassie also contends she was entitled to cash medical support. Medical
support by the noncustodial parent is required under statute. See Iowa Code
§ 252E.1A(1) (“An order or judgment that provides for temporary or permanent
support for a child shall include a provision for medical support for the child as
provided in this section.”); Ryan v. Wright, No. 15-0413, 2015 WL 6508703, at
*5–7 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2015); see also Iowa Code § 252E.1(9) (“[T]he
payment to the obligee of a monetary amount in lieu of a health benefit plan . . .
is an obligation separate from any monetary amount of child support ordered to
be paid.”). According to the Code:
If a health benefit plan is not available at the time of the entry
of the order, the court shall order a reasonable monetary amount in
lieu of a health benefit plan, which amount shall be stated in the
order. For purposes of this subsection, a reasonable amount