IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF KYLE D. MORRISON
[…] necessary because Kyle has “interfered” with the children by requesting
information directly from the children’s doctors and teachers.
Cassie misunderstands the meaning of joint legal custody. Quite simply, a
parent’s request for information regarding the parent’s children is not an
“interference” with the other parent’s care of the children. Joint legal custody
means “both parents have legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the
children” and “neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the
other parent.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3). These rights include, “equal participation
in decisions affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education,
extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Id. “A parent who is awarded
legal custody has the ability to participate in fundamental decisions about the
child’s life.” Hansen, 733 N.W.2d at 690. The stipulated decree correctly sets
forth the parties’ respective rights and responsibilities as joint legal custodians of
the children.