IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF KYLE D. MORRISON
[…] testimony. Although our review is de novo, we do provide the district court
“deference because the district court had an opportunity to view, firsthand, the
demeanor of the witnesses when testifying.” In re Marriage of Brown, 487
N.W.2d 331, 332 (Iowa 1992). Further, it would be inequitable to calculate child
support using Kyle’s gross income when he had significantly less net income.
See Vetternack, 334 N.W.2d at 762–63.
Cassie also contends she was entitled to cash medical support. Medical
support by the noncustodial parent is required under statute. See Iowa Code
§ 252E.1A(1) (“An order or judgment that provides for temporary or permanent
support for a child shall include a provision for medical support for the child as
provided in this section.”); Ryan v. Wright, No. 15-0413, 2015 WL 6508703, at
*5–7 (Iowa Ct. App. Oct. 28, 2015); see also Iowa Code § 252E.1(9) (“[T]he
payment to the obligee of a monetary amount in lieu of a health benefit plan . . .
is an obligation separate from any monetary amount of child support ordered to