IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF KYLE D. MORRISON
[…] See
Coulter, 502 N.W.2d at 171.
C.
Cassie next contends the district court erred in failing to modify the child
support payments Kyle makes. “We review orders on applications to modify child
support provisions de novo.” In re Marriage of Vetternack, 334 N.W.2d 761, 762
(Iowa 1983). But “the trial court has reasonable discretion in determining
whether modification is warranted and that discretion will not be disturbed on
appeal unless there is a failure to do equity.” Id. To modify child support, there
12
must be a substantial change in circumstances. See Iowa Code § 598.21C(1).
“[A] substantial change in circumstances exists when the court order for child
support varies by ten percent or more from the amount which would be due
pursuant to the most current child support guidelines.” Iowa Code § 598.21C(2).
In the original stipulated decree, child support was set at $600 per month.
Cassie argued this number should be recalculated to $927.98 per month based
on Kyle’s annual income for 2015 in the amount of $56,606.45, her annual