STATE v. PRATER
[…] evidence at trial to support his convictions. He asserts that Sheppard,
Quintana, and Valdez provided “inherently improbable” testimony
because they “materially changed the testimony they had previously
given the police or given under oath in court only after the
prosecution promised them leniency in their own charges and
sentences related to the events in question.” Prater acknowledges he
did not preserve this challenge for appeal and asks us to apply the
plain error exception to the preservation rule.
¶25 We hear this claim under Utah Code section 78A-3-102(3)(i),
which confers jurisdiction over “appeals from the district court
involving a conviction or charge of a first degree felony or capital
felony.”
ISSUE AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
¶26 Prater contends that there was insufficient evidence to
support any of his convictions. Prater failed to preserve this issue
6
Cite as: 2017 UT 13
Opinion of the Court
because he did not move for directed verdict or otherwise challenge