Fifarek House Trust v. Township of Long Lake
[…] Furthermore, there has been no distribution of Trust assets. As the majority states, the real question in this matter is whether a “change in the sole present beneficiary or beneficiaries of [the] trust” occurred upon Robert’s death. I find it did not, for two obvious reasons. First, assuming any conceivable kind of transfer occurred, MCL 211.27a(7)(s) excluded “transfers of real property” to transferees “related to the transferor by blood or affinity to the first degree” if the use of the property did not change. Both the successor trustees and the Trust’s stated intended distributees are related by blood or affinity to the first degree, being the original Trust settlors’ children.