Fifarek House Trust v. Township of Long Lake
[…] The Township subsequently notified the Trust that pursuant to MCL 211.27a(3) it was uncapping the taxable value of the real property owned by the Trust, increasing the taxable value by almost 65%, on the grounds that a transfer of ownership had occurred in 2014 pursuant to the then-current version of MCL 211.27a(6)(e). The issue in this case is whether a “transfer of ownership” occurred within the meaning of the statute, which was changed shortly thereafter, at the time of Robert’s death. Pursuant to 2013 PA 50, at the time of Robert’s death, a “transfer of ownership” under MCL 211.27a(6)(e) was defined as “the conveyance of title to or a present interest in property, including the beneficial use of the property, the value of which is substantially equal to the value of the fee interest,” including but not limited to “[a] change in the sole present beneficiary or 1 To avoid confusion, I will refer to the parties by name. -1- beneficiaries of a trust, except a change that adds or substitutes the spouse of the sole present beneficiary.” Furthermore, MCL 211.27a(7)(s) specifically excluded from the definition of a “transfer of ownership” any “transfer of residential real property if the transferee is related to the transferor by blood or affinity to the first degree and the use of the residential real property does not change following the transfer.” Effective October 10, 2014, that statute was amended by 2014 PA 310 with the practical effect of transferring the exception in former MCL 211.27a(7)(s), which was moved to (7)(t), under MCL 211.27a(6)(e)(ii) for events on December 31, 2014, onward, but specifically referring to “distributees.”2