Fifarek House Trust v. Township of Long Lake
[…] However, this is equally clearly not true for successor trustees. The Trust specifies that the successors are empowered only to distribute the Trust’s assets to the children equally, with their discretion strictly limited to the manner in which to do so, which expressly might include selling the property and distributing the proceeds of the sale. As trustees, the successors clearly have no real beneficial interest in the property, and as children, there is no present interest in the property unless the successor trustees choose to 2 MCL 211.27a(6)(e)(ii) was added to read: “[b]eginning December 31, 2014, for residential real property, if the distributee is the decedent’s or the decedent’s spouse’s mother, father, brother, sister, son, daughter, adopted son, adopted daughter, grandson, or granddaughter and the residential real property is not used for any commercial purpose following the conveyance.” -2- distribute it to them. The Trust is the only entity with title or a present interest in the property, as was the case prior to Robert’s death. I would reverse. /s/ Amy Ronayne Krause -3-