In re the commitment of Thornon F. Talley:
[…] favor. Thus, Talley's petition did not warrant a discharge
hearing.
Also, the opinion does not weigh evidence; it considers
whether all the materials in this record, listed in Wis. Stat.
§ 980.09(2), may lead a jury to find Talley is no longer a
sexually violent person. That is what the 2011-12 version of
§ 980.09(2) required us to do.
24
No. 2013AP950.ssa
¶41 SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, J. (concurring). I too would
affirm the decision of the court of appeals. I do not, however,
join the opinion of the court because it strays too far from the
text of Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2) and fails to provide a practical,
sound interpretation and application of the statutory language
"facts from which a circuit court could conclude that the
petitioner does not meet the criteria for commitment as a
sexually violent person." (Emphasis added.) Unlike the
majority, I conclude that the "facts" must be relevant facts of
consequence to the issue at hand. Not just any old facts will
do.
¶42 Here are the words of Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2) (2011-12)
(emphasis added):
(2) The court shall review the petition within 30 days