In re the commitment of Thornon F. Talley:
[…] interpreted consistent with this concurrence. In this
concurrence, I will point out two concerns that I have with the
court's writing and why certain language of the opinion ought
not be misinterpreted.
¶60 First, the court's opinion could be read to suggest
that when a committed person relies in a petition for discharge
on the opinion of an evaluating psychologist that has already
been rejected by a trier of fact, only an appropriate change to
the evaluating psychologist's "ultimate conclusion or overall
risk assessment" can entitle that person to a discharge hearing
under Wis. Stat. § 980.09. I cannot accept such an
interpretation because doing so would be to write a limitation
in the statute. To be clear, the plain language of the relevant
statute can entitle a person to a discharge hearing if the
petition presents "facts from which the court or jury may
conclude that the person does not meet the criteria for
commitment as a sexually violent person." Wis. Stat.
§ 980.09(2).
¶61 If the court's opinion were read to require what it
might seem to suggest, committed persons like Talley would be
required to show more than the statute requires. Dr. Elwood has
already concluded that Talley would not more likely than not
1
No. 2013AP950.akz