In re the commitment of Thornon F. Talley:
[…] 5
Our reference to six months shall not be construed to set
any type of time parameter; rather, it is noted solely to show
that, very recently, a jury rejected the same opinion Dr. Elwood
gives here.
6
A discharge hearing is "a trial on the merits of the
discharge petition." State v. Arends, 2010 WI 46, ¶1, 325
Wis. 2d 1, 784 N.W.2d 513.
14
No. 2013AP950
discharge hearing. We also hold the court of appeals' use of
the word "significant" does not alter the outcome.
1. Statutory Standard for Discharge Hearing Not Satisfied
¶26 Wisconsin Stat. § 980.09 provides, as material:
(1) A committed person may petition the
committing court for discharge at any time. The court
shall deny the petition under this section without a
hearing unless the petition alleges facts from which
the court or jury may conclude the person's condition
has changed since the date of his or her initial
commitment order so that the person does not meet the
criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.
(2) The court shall review the petition within 30
days and may hold a hearing to determine if it
contains facts from which the court or jury may
conclude that the person does not meet the criteria
for commitment as a sexually violent person. In
determining under this subsection whether facts exist
that might warrant such a conclusion, the court shall
consider any current or past reports filed under
s. 980.07, relevant facts in the petition and in the
state's written response, arguments of counsel, and
any supporting documentation provided by the person or
the state. If the court determines that the petition
does not contain facts from which a court or jury may
conclude that the person does not meet the criteria
for commitment, the court shall deny the petition. If
the court determines that facts exist from which a
court or jury could conclude the person does not meet
criteria for commitment the court shall set the matter
for hearing.
(Emphasis added.)
¶27 In State v. Arends, this court described the "two-step
process" for determining whether a person committed under Wis.
Stat. ch. 980 (2005-06) is entitled to a discharge hearing on a
petition. Arends, 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶3-5. The first step is a
"paper review of the petition only, including its attachments"
15
No. 2013AP950
under Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1), and if the circuit court concludes
the petition sufficiently "alleges facts from which a reasonable
trier of fact could conclude that the petitioner does not meet
the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person" the
circuit court proceeds to the second step, a review under Wis.
Stat. § 980.09(2). Arends, 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶3-5. The second
step involves an expanded review of the petition, with "all past
and current reports filed under [Wis. Stat.] § 980.07," and
other supporting documentation in the record, to determine if
these materials "contain any facts from which a reasonable trier
of fact could conclude that the petitioner does not meet the
criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person."7 Arends,
325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶5.
¶28 Here, the record suggests, and the parties concede,
the circuit court's decision denying Talley a discharge hearing
involved a review under Wis. Stat. § 980.09(2), rather than
§ 980.09(1). The standard the legislature pronounced in
§ 980.09(2) is straightforward: After considering all of the
materials in the record, the court "shall deny the petition" if
it "determines that the petition does not contain facts from
which a court or jury may conclude that the person does not meet
the criteria for commitment." The circuit court held that
7
Wisconsin Stat. § 980.09(2) uses the terms "could" and
"may" interchangeably. See Arends, 325 Wis. 2d 1, ¶¶37 n.20,
41, 43. As pointed out in Arends, the "slightly different
iterations" are "non-substantive word-choice variances." Id.,
¶37 n.20.
16
No. 2013AP950