IN RE PETITION OF T.G.M. & T.C.M.,
[…] Errol Arthur. J.S., who had been rearrested and was incarcerated at the time of the
trial, opposed the Ms’ petitions and proposed that the court place Ja.S. and E.S.
with his mother (the children’s grandmother), K.S. Judge Arthur granted the Ms’
petitions. Judge Arthur found that J.S. and Ed.S. were unfit parents, that J.S. and
Ed.S. had abandoned Ja.S. and E.S., that J.S. and Ed.S. were withholding their
consents to the Ms’ adoption of Ja.S. and E.S. against the children’s best interests,
that K.S. had abandoned her motion for guardianship and thus was not a potential
2
See D.C. Code § 16-2301 (19) (2012 Repl.) (“The term ‘protective
supervision’ means a legal status created by Division order in neglect cases
whereby a minor is permitted to remain in his home under supervision, subject to
return to the Division during the period of protective supervision.”).
4
alternative caregiver for Ja.S. and E.S., and that even if he were to give weighty
consideration to K.S. as a potential caregiver, he would find that it would clearly
be against the best interests of the children to be placed with her. Upon J.S.’s