MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. We
consider conflicting evidence most favorably to the trial court’s ruling. Id. We
affirm the conviction unless “no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements
of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (quoting Jenkins v. State,
726 N.E.2d 268, 270 (Ind. 2000)). It is not necessary that the evidence
overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Id. at 147. The evidence
is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the
verdict. Id.
[8] The offense of resisting law enforcement as a class A misdemeanor is governed
by Ind. Code § 35-44.1-3-1, which at the relevant time provided that “[a] person
who knowingly or intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with
a law enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer while the officer is
lawfully engaged in the execution of the officer’s duties . . . commits resisting
law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor . . . .” 2 The charging information
alleged that McGregory “did knowingly forcibly resist, obstruct or interfere
2
Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 198-2016, § 673 (eff. July 1, 2016).