STATE V. HAVATONE
[…] court’s ruling. State v. Butler, 232 Ariz. 84, 87 ¶ 8, 302 P.3d 609, 612 (2013).
“An error of law constitutes an abuse of discretion.” State v. Bernstein, 237
Ariz. 226, 228 ¶ 9, 349 P.3d 200, 202 (2015). Both a statute’s constitutionality
under the Fourth Amendment and the applicability of the good-faith
exception to the exclusionary rule are questions of law that we decide de
novo. Gallardo v. State, 236 Ariz. 84, 87 ¶ 8, 336 P.3d 717, 720 (2014); State v.
Crowley, 202 Ariz. 80, 91 ¶ 32, 41 P.3d 618, 629 (App. 2002).
¶12 Arizona’s “implied consent” statute, A.R.S. § 28-1321, reads
in pertinent part:
4
STATE V. HAVATONE
Opinion of the Court
A. A person who operates a motor vehicle in this state gives
consent . . . to a test or tests of the person’s blood, breath,
urine or other bodily substance for the purpose of
determining alcohol concentration or drug content if the
person is arrested for any offense arising out of acts alleged to
have been committed . . . while the person was driving or in
actual physical control of a motor vehicle while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs. The test or tests
chosen by the law enforcement agency shall be administered
at the direction of a law enforcement officer having
reasonable grounds to believe that the person was driving or
in actual physical control of a motor vehicle in this state . . .
(1) [while] under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs.
....
C. A person who is dead, unconscious or otherwise in a
condition rendering the person incapable of refusal is deemed
not to have withdrawn the consent provided by subsection
A....
Subsection C, at issue here, is known as the “unconscious clause.”
¶13 After we granted review, the State acknowledged that the
unconscious clause is unconstitutional as applied to the facts of the case.
The State takes the position that blood may be taken from a DUI suspect