Earl S. v. Dcs
[…] Michael J. v. ADES, 196 Ariz. 246, 249, ¶ 12 (2000). “The juvenile court . . . is in the best position to weigh the evidence, observe the parties, judge the credibility of the witnesses, and make appropriate findings.” Jesus M. v. ADES, 203 Ariz. 278, 280, ¶ 4 (App. 2002). Therefore, we view the evidence in a severance case in the light most favorable to sustaining the juvenile court’s findings. ADES v. Matthew L., 223 Ariz. 547, 549, ¶ 7 (App. 2010). ¶7 Before a motion to sever parental rights under A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3) is granted, the moving party must show “the parent is unable to discharge parental responsibilities because of mental illness [or a] mental deficiency . . . and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate period.” Denise R. v. ADES, 221 Ariz. 92, 95, ¶ 11 (App. 2009) (quoting A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3)). The court must also make a finding that severance would be in the child’s best interests. Jesus M., 203 Ariz. at 280, ¶ 3; A.R.S. § 8-533(B).