EARL S. v. DCS, et al.
[…] clear and convincing evidence. Michael J. v. ADES, 196 Ariz. 246, 249, ¶ 12
(2000). “The juvenile court . . . is in the best position to weigh the evidence,
observe the parties, judge the credibility of the witnesses, and make
appropriate findings.” Jesus M. v. ADES, 203 Ariz. 278, 280, ¶ 4 (App. 2002).
Therefore, we view the evidence in a severance case in the light most
favorable to sustaining the juvenile court’s findings. ADES v. Matthew L.,
223 Ariz. 547, 549, ¶ 7 (App. 2010).
¶7 Before a motion to sever parental rights under A.R.S.
§ 8-533(B)(3) is granted, the moving party must show “the parent is unable
to discharge parental responsibilities because of mental illness [or a] mental
deficiency . . . and that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the
condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate period.” Denise R. v.
ADES, 221 Ariz. 92, 95, ¶ 11 (App. 2009) (quoting A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(3)). The
court must also make a finding that severance would be in the child’s best
interests. Jesus M., 203 Ariz. at 280, ¶ 3; A.R.S. § 8-533(B). Father does not