Case: 16-40588 Document: 00513903939 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/09/2017
[…] presumed to be sole management community property, and if the named
spouse conveys such property to a third party, the third party is entitled to rely
upon the authority of that spouse to convey the property if, in pertinent part,
the third party “does not have actual or constructive notice of the spouse’s lack
of authority” to deal with the property. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.104(b)(2)(B).
8
Case: 16-40588 Document: 00513903939 Page: 9 Date Filed: 03/09/2017
No. 16-40588
With this background in place, we turn back to Stacy’s arguments. Stacy
first points to section 3.102(c) of the Texas Family Code, which states that
“community property is subject to the joint management, control, and
disposition of the spouses unless the spouses provide otherwise by power of
attorney in writing or other agreement.” She argues that, because the funds
used to purchase the two annuities were properly considered community
property, the annuities are subject to joint management and disposition under
section 3.102. As the magistrate judge pointed out, however, the annuities are