Case: 16-40588 Document: 00513903939 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/09/2017
[…] No. 16-40588
III. FORFEITURE OF THE ANNUITIES
On appeal, Stacy argues that the district court erred in three respects in
granting summary judgment in favor of the Government. 5 Because Stacy’s
arguments turn in large part on Calvin’s ability to dispose of the two annuities
under Texas law, it is instructive first to review Texas law concerning a
spouse’s ability to manage, control, and dispose of community property assets. 6
In analyzing that issue, Texas distinguishes between joint management
community property and sole management community property. See Tex.
Fam. Code Ann. § 3.102. Under section 3.102 of the Texas Family Code, a
spouse’s sole management community property includes his or her “(1)
personal earnings; (2) revenue from separate property; (3) recoveries from
personal injuries; and (4) the increase and mutations of, and the revenue from,
all property subject to the spouse’s sole management, control and disposition.”
Id. § 3.102(a). All other community property is joint management community
property, unless the spouses have provided otherwise by power of attorney or
other written agreement. Id. § 3.102(c).
5 Stacy also appears to argue, in a footnote, that the district court erred in a fourth