Ground Control, LLC v. Capsco Indus., Inc., 120 So. 3d 365, 367 (Miss. 2013) (Ground
[…] LLC to the defendants for which payment has not been tendered yet.” And the jury heard
Beaton concede that, after subtracting the half-million dollars in payments Capsco had
already tendered to his company, Ground Control’s claim for unpaid labor and services was
only $199,096. Thus, the jury had no evidentiary basis for finding Capsco liable for more
than four times that amount.
¶60. For this reason, we find the trial court abused its discretion when it denied Capsco’s
motion for remittitur. See Gatewood v. Sampson, 812 So. 2d 212, 222 (Miss. 2002)
(reviewing the denial of a motion for remittitur for abuse of discretion). While the amount
of damages is primarily a question for the jury, Mississippi Code Section 11-1-55 (Rev.
2014) authorizes a trial court to grant a remittitur when “the damages awarded were contrary
to the overwhelming weight of credible evidence.” Such is the case here—the damages
awarded went against the overwhelming weight of the evidence.
¶61. Of course, Section 11-1-55 also provides, in the case where a remittitur is warranted,
the parties may accept the remittitur or proceed on a new trial on damages. See Dedeaux v.