IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The
request may be made in the final report or by separate
application. It shall be set for hearing upon reasonable
notice, specifying the amounts claimed, unless waivers of
notice identifying the amounts claimed are filed by all
interested persons. The applicant shall have the burden of
proving such allowance should be made.
Iowa Ct. R. 7.2(3). The commission found Crotty violated this rule—and
thereby rule 32:1.5—by taking a contingent fee in the amount of
$11,533.33, substantially in excess of the statutory limit on fees for
ordinary services. See Iowa Code § 633.197 (2017) (prescribing limit of
fees payable to personal representatives for ordinary services); id.
§ 633.198 (authorizing compensation of attorney for personal
representative to be “such reasonable fee as may be determined by the
court, for services rendered, but not in excess of the schedule of fees
herein provided for personal representatives”). We conclude the Board
proved Crotty violated rule 7.2(3) by taking the contingent fee without
requesting a hearing on the application or filing waivers signed by the
heirs. 10