State of Tennessee v. John Smith
[…] State v. Evans, 838 S.W.2d 185, 191 (Tenn. 1992). The burden is then shifted to the defendant on appeal to demonstrate why the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). Official oppression occurs when “[a] public servant acting under color of office or employment” “[i]ntentionally subjects another to mistreatment or to arrest, detention, stop, frisk, halt, search, seizure, dispossession, assessment or lien when the public servant knows the conduct is unlawful.” T.C.A. § 39-16-403(a)(1). “[A] public servant acts under color of office or employment if the public servant acts, or purports to act, in an official capacity or takes advantage of the actual or purported capacity.” Id. § 39-16- 403(b). Because the statute and case law do not provide a definition of “mistreatment,” “we apply the statute’s plain language in its normal and accepted use.” State v. Hogg, 448 S.W.3d 877, 887 (Tenn. 2014).