Salinas, Orlando
[…] C. “Comprehensive Rehabilitation” Account The “Comprehensive Rehabilitation” account is a general revenue fund dedicated to “provide rehabilitation services directly or through public or private resources to individuals determined . . . to be eligible for the services under a vocational rehabilitation program or other program established to provide rehabilitation services.”18 These rehabilitation services are administered within the authority of the Health and Human Services Commission (HHSC).19 The 17 TEX . LOCAL GOV ’T CODE § 133.102. 18 TEX . HUM . RES. CODE §§ 111.052(a), 111.060(a). See also id. § 111.001 (“It is the policy of the State of Texas to provide rehabilitation and related services to eligible individuals with disabilities so that they may prepare for and engage in a gainful occupation or achieve maximum personal independence.”). 19 At the time of appellant’s trial, the rehabilitation services were administered by the Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services (DARS), a department within HHSC. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 531.001(4)(C) (Vernon’s 2012) (“Health and human services agencies” include the . . .