Whiteman v. State
[…] State, 2013 WL 5346310 (Del. Sept. 20, 2013). 3 Whiteman v. State, 2015 WL 5275362 (Del. Sept. 9, 2015). 2 accompanied by a sworn affidavit containing the certifications required by 10 Del. C. § 8803(e).4 NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the State’s motion to affirm is GRANTED. The judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED. Whiteman is ENJOINED under 10 Del. C. § 8803 and this Order from filing a future notice of appeal or extraordinary writ concerning his 1989 sentence. BY THE COURT: /s/ Karen L. Valihura Justice 4 10 Del. C. § 8803(e) provides: When a court finds that a litigant has abused the judicial process by filing frivolous or malicious litigation, the court may enjoin that litigant from filing future claims without leave of court. When so enjoined, any future requests to file claims must be accompanied by an affidavit certifying that: (1) The claims sought to be litigated have never been raised or disposed of before in any court; (2) The facts alleged are true and correct; (3) The affiant has made a diligent and good faith effort to determine what relevant case law controls the legal issues raised; (4) The affiant has no reason to believe the claims are foreclosed by controlled law; and (5) The affiant understands that the affidavit is made under penalty of perjury. 3