In re: Rosalinda T. Buenviaje
[…] Carpenter v. Ries (In re Carpenter) 2 (“Carpenter III”), 614 F.3d 930, 936 (8th Cir. 2010). We, thus, 3 agree that this federal statute creates an exception to 4 the general rule of § 541 and operates as a bar to the forced 5 inclusion of social security proceeds, and thus the SSI Account, 6 in the bankruptcy estate. 7 We start with the relevant statutory texts. Section 541 8 provides that the bankruptcy estate is comprised of “all legal 9 or equitable interests of the debtor in property as of the 10 commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1). But 11 42 U.S.C. § 407 provides, as relevant here: 12 (a) The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or 13 assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this 14 subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to 15 the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law. 16 (b) No other provision of law, enacted before, on, or after April 20, 1983, may be construed to limit, 17 supersede, or otherwise modify the provisions of this section except to the extent that it does so by 18 express reference to this section. 19 42 U.S.C. § 407 (emphasis added). 20 These statutes conflict; and “courts have struggled to 21 determine when social security proceeds should be included in a 22 debtor’s bankruptcy estate.”