Widmer Engineering, Inc. v. Five-R Excavating, Inc. and The Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Ins. Co., Inc.
[…] (Id. at 7.) Widmer subsequently filed the Amended Complaint, which, in relevant part, reiterated the same count against Penn National. Penn National filed a demurrer based on common pleas’ denial of the Motion, which common pleas granted. Accordingly, common pleas dismissed Widmer’s breach of the Bond count against _____________________________ (continued…) furnish performance and payment bonds to the Government. Section 3131(a) of the Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 3131(a). Section 3131(b)(2) requires the following bond to be provided: A payment bond with a surety satisfactory to the officer for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material in carrying out the work provided for in the contract for the use of each person. The amount of the payment bond shall equal the total amount payable by the terms of the contract unless the officer awarding the contract determines, in a writing supported by specific findings, that a payment bond in that amount is impractical, in which case the contracting officer shall set the amount of the payment bond. The amount of the payment bond shall not be less than the amount of the performance bond. 40 U.S.C. § 3131(b)(2). 6 Act of August 24, 1963, P.L. 1175, as amended, 49 P.S. §§ 1301-1902. 5 Penn National based on the law-of-the-case doctrine.