Widmer Engineering, Inc. v. Five-R Excavating, Inc. and The Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Ins. Co., Inc.
[…] United States v. W.H. Cates Constr. Co., 972 F.2d 987, 990 (8th Cir. 1992). Penn National asserts that the scope of the Bond Law is to be no greater than the Mechanics’ Lien Law, and that engineers are not entitled to a lien under the latter act for their services unless they have provided 12 Section 5 of the Bond Law provides that the Bond Law “shall apply whether or not the material furnished or labor performed enters into and becomes a component part of the public building or other public work or public improvement, including highway work.” 8 P.S. § 195. Section 903(b) of the Procurement Code, states: A performance bond shall be solely for the protection of the purchasing agency which awarded the contract. A payment bond shall be solely for the protection of claimants supplying labor or materials to the prime contractor to whom the contract was awarded or to any of its subcontractors in the prosecution of the work provided for in the contract, whether or not the labor or materials constitute a component part of the construction. 62 Pa.