Widmer Engineering, Inc. v. Five-R Excavating, Inc. and The Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Ins. Co., Inc.
[…] Section 322(2) of the Procurement Code provides that a “department may . . . enter into a design/build contract in accordance with [S]ection 511 (relating to methods of source selection).” 62 Pa. C.S. § 322(2). Section 903(a)(2) addresses payment bonds and, in pertinent part provides: (a) When required and amounts.-- . . . . When a construction contract is awarded in excess of $100,000, the following bonds shall be delivered to the purchasing agency and shall be binding on the parties upon the execution of the contract: *** (2) A payment bond, executed by a surety company authorized to do business in this Commonwealth and made payable to the Commonwealth, in an amount equal to 100% of the price specified in the contract and conditioned upon the prompt payment for all materials furnished or labor supplied or performed in the prosecution of the work. Labor or materials include public utility services and reasonable rentals of equipment for the periods when the equipment is actually used at the site. 62 Pa.