Widmer Engineering, Inc. v. Five-R Excavating, Inc. and The Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Ins. Co., Inc.
[…] However, Widmer subsequently clarified its position, indicating that it was relying on the Procurement Code, not to advance a new theory of recovery, but to support the arguments it made before common pleas that the General Assembly did not intend, in the Bond Law, to exclude professional engineering services from the protection of payment bonds. 11 Section 103 of the Procurement Code sets forth definitions but does not include a definition for “labor.” Section 322(2) of the Procurement Code provides that a “department may . . . enter into a design/build contract in accordance with [S]ection 511 (relating to methods of source selection).” 62 Pa. C.S. § 322(2).