Widmer Engineering, Inc. v. Five-R Excavating, Inc. and The Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Ins. Co., Inc.
[…] Widmer replies that this supports its position that the definition of “labor” does not exclude professional design services because the amendments did not attempt to alter that definition, only the definition of “contractor” and “subcontractor.” 14 Subsection (d)(1) of Section 903 of the Procurement Code governs actions on payment bonds and provides, in relevant part: (1) Subject to paragraph (2) [(not applicable here)], any claimant who has performed labor or furnished material in the prosecution of the work provided for in any contract for which a payment bond has been given under subsection (a) and who has not been paid in full before the expiration of 90 days after the day on which the claimant performed the last of the labor or furnished the last of the materials for which it claims payments may bring an action on the payment bond in its own name, in assumpsit, to recover any amount due it for the labor or material and may prosecute the action to final judgment and have execution on the judgment. 62 Pa. C.S. § 903(d)(1) (emphasis added). 11 the Miller Act serves the same purpose and function as the Bond Law. Nicholson Constr. Co. v. Standard Fire Ins.