UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] to revise the list. 42 U.S.C. § 7412(b).
The EPA regulates HAPs by regulating different types of sources that emit HAPs. These
sources include “major sources,” which emit the most pollutants, “area sources,” which are
stationary sources of HAPs that emit fewer HAPs than major sources; “stationary sources,”
defined as “any building, structure, facility, or installation which emits or may emit any air
2
pollutant;” and “new sources,” defined as “a stationary source the construction or reconstruction
of which is commenced after the Administrator first proposes regulations.” Id. § 7412(a); 42
U.S.C. § 4211. The 1990 amendments required the EPA to publish, within one year of the
amendments’ 1990 passage, “a list of all categories and subcategories of major sources and area
sources . . . of the air pollutants listed pursuant.” Id. § 7412(c)(1). Additionally, the statute
required the agency to “from time to time, but no less often than every 8 years, revise, if
appropriate, in response to public comment or new information,” the list of categories and
subcategories of major sources and area sources. Id. For each list of categories and sub-
categories, the EPA was required to establish emissions standards. Id. § 7412(c)(2). The statute