Johnston Coca-Cola Bottling Co., Inc. v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Revision, Slip Opinion No. 2017-
[…] consistent maintenance since it was initially constructed in order to
meet food safety standards, we find that the sale comparables
utilized by Mr. Torsion [sic] were more analogous to the subject
property than those considered by Mr. Racek.
2014 WL 5148342 at *2. Coca-Cola contends that the BTA should not have found
that Thoreson’s appraisal was more persuasive, because Thoreson improperly
considered the property’s current use as a bottling plant and included active leased-
fee properties among his comparables.
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 13} Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution provides that “[l]and
and improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value.” This
provision generally requires a real-property valuation to ascertain “the exchange
value” of the property. (Emphasis sic.) Rite Aid of Ohio, Inc. v. Washington Cty. Bd.
of Revision, 146 Ohio St.3d 173, 2016-Ohio-371, 54 N.E.3d 1177, ¶ 24. Exchange