Johnston Coca-Cola Bottling Co., Inc. v. Hamilton Cty. Bd. of Revision, Slip Opinion No. 2017-
[…] Coca-Cola argues that Thoreson could not be “a disinterested and unbiased third
party” appraiser under R.C. 4763.12(C)(4) because he receives a regular salary from
the county. According to Coca-Cola, Thoreson’s employment relationship
necessarily gives him a “personal interest or bias with respect to the parties involved.”
This argument has two flaws.
{¶ 34} First, R.C. 4763.12 does not suggest that a county-employed appraiser
cannot provide an unbiased opinion of value. In fact, the statute suggests the
opposite: R.C. 4763.12(A) provides that “[a] person licensed or certified under this
chapter may be retained or employed to act as a disinterested third party in rendering
an unbiased valuation or analysis of real estate.” (Emphasis added.) Because the
statute permits an appraiser to be employed “to act as a disinterested third party”
capable of “rendering an unbiased valuation,” an appraiser’s status as an employee
of a party cannot, by itself, establish bias. And because Coca-Cola merely points to