NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] relevant here, provides for procedures to allow the involuntary
civil commitment of persons with mental illness, and for the
involuntary medical treatment of such persons.
a. Civil commitment hearings. Sections 7 and 8 of G. L.
c. 123 address the long-term commitment of persons with mental
illness. Under § 7 (a), the superintendent of any facility2 may
petition the District Court for the commitment of any patient3
already at the facility.4 A hearing on this petition must be
conducted within five days of its filing, "unless a delay is
requested by the person or his counsel." G. L. c. 123, § 7 (c).
Section 8 (a) provides that no person shall be committed unless
the District Court finds after a hearing that "(1) such person
is mentally ill, and (2) the discharge of such person from a
facility would create a likelihood of serious harm."
2
A "facility" is "a public or private facility for the care
and treatment of mentally ill persons." G. L. c. 123, § 1.
3
A "patient" is "any person with whom a licensed mental
health professional has established a mental health
professional-patient relationship." G. L. c. 123, § 1.
4