NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Accordingly, the case is moot. "However, '[i]ssues involving
the commitment and treatment of mentally ill persons are
generally considered matters of public importance' and present
'classic examples' of issues that are capable of repetition, yet
evading review." Newton-Wellesley Hosp. v. Magrini, 451 Mass.
777, 782 (2008), quoting Acting Supt. of Bournewood Hosp. v.
Baker, 431 Mass. 101, 103 (2000). Therefore, we exercise our
discretion and decide the issue.
2. Continuances for civil commitment and involuntary
medical treatment hearings. General Laws c. 123, § 7 (c),
provides that civil commitment hearings "shall be commenced
7
within [five] days of the filing of the petition, unless a delay
is requested by the person or his counsel."6
Here, the word "unless" provides an exception to the
general rule that civil commitment hearings must commence within
five days of the filing of the petition. G. L. c. 123, § 7 (c).
See Hashimi v. Kalil, 388 Mass. 607, 609 (1983). When a
"request" for a delay is made by either the person or his