STATE v. JONES
[…] in effect at the time of the underlying offenses.
3
STATE v. JONES
Decision of the Court
3. If done with criminal negligence, the offense is a class 4
felony.
Section 13-604.01, in turn, lists crimes that are DCAC offenses when
“committed against a minor under fifteen years of age.” A.R.S.
§ 13-604.01(K)(1). One such crime is “Child abuse as defined in § 13-3623,
subsection B, paragraph 1.” A.R.S. § 13-604.01(K)(1)(h). A person
convicted of a DCAC in the second degree may be placed on probation
“for any term up to the rest of the person’s life.” A.R.S. § 13-604.01(I).
¶10 A completed violation of A.R.S. § 13-3623(B)(2) (reckless
child abuse) would have resulted in a class 3 felony, and an attempted
violation of (B)(2) would have been a class 4 felony. A.R.S. § 13-1001(C)(3)
(“Attempt is a . . . . [c]lass 4 felony if the offense attempted is a class 3
felony.”). As the State observes, Jones could only have committed
attempted child abuse as a class 3 felony by attempting to commit
knowing or intentional child abuse under subsection (B)(1).
¶11 Although A.R.S. § 13-604.01 does not use the word