State v. Clow
[…] Thus, Clow’s interpretation operates to exclude sexual abuse that occurs for a duration greater than 90 days, but involves partial calendar months, and such a reading is therefore inconsistent with the intent of the legislation. ¶15 Adopting any of the three remaining common definitions, see supra ¶ 13, on the other hand, would lead to consistent, logical results. Therefore, to avoid an absurd result, we conclude a “month,” for purposes of A.R.S. § 13-1417(A), is a period extending from a date in one calendar month to the corresponding date the next month. See A.R.S. § 1-211(C) (2016) (“Penal statutes shall be construed according to the fair import of 5 STATE v. CLOW Opinion of the Court their terms, with a view to effect their object and to promote justice.”); A.R.S. § 1-215, -(23) (Supp. 2016) (if not otherwise expressed, defining “’month’” to mean calendar month unless “context otherwise requires”). ¶16 In this case, the record reflects that the victim’s family moved in with Clow on August 2, 2014. The victim testified that the sexual abuse began