Ralph Arnold Smith, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] Section 41-21-74(4) states that “[t]he chancery court of the county where the public facility is located or the committing court shall have jurisdiction over matters concerning outpatient commitments when such an order is sought subsequent to an inpatient course of treatment . . . .” (Emphasis added). As Smith has asserted, the plain and unambiguous language of section 41-21-74(4) vests jurisdiction in either the Rankin County Chancery Court or the committing court of Leflore County. When reading section 41-21-83, however, conflict arises as to jurisdiction for hearings held pursuant to section 41- 21-74. A plain-language reading of section 41-21-83 reveals that, as a general matter, hearings requested pursuant to section 41-21-74 “shall be held in the chancery court of the county where the facility is located[.]” See Miss. Code Ann. § 41-21-83. The statute did not stop there, however. Instead, the Legislature specifically stated that where the patient is confined at Whitfield, “the hearing shall be conducted by the Chancery Court of the First 7 Judicial District of Hinds County, Mississippi.” See id. (emphasis added). As these two statutes “pertain to the same subject, they must be read together in light of legislative intent.”