Ralph Arnold Smith, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] Thus, Smith contends jurisdiction clearly vests in the Chancery Court of Rankin County for his petition for outpatient treatment, as he was 5 housed in Rankin County at Whitfield at the time of his petition. Smith further asserts that because Leflore County closed his case, Rankin County is alternatively the only court with proper jurisdiction under the statute. ¶10. The State, however, asserts otherwise through its reading of section 41-21-83, which states the following: If a hearing is requested as provided in [s]ection 41-21-74, 41-21-81 [(Rev. 2013),] or 41-21-99 [(Rev. 2013)], the court shall not make a determination of the need for continued commitment unless a hearing is held and the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that (a) the person continues to have mental illness or have an intellectual disability; and (b) involuntary commitment is necessary for the protection of the patient or others; and (c) there is no alternative to involuntary commitment. Hearings held under this section shall be held in the chancery court of the county where the facility is located; however, if the patient is confined at the Mississippi State Hospital at Whitfield, Mississippi, the hearing shall be conducted by the Chancery Court of the First Judicial District of Hinds County, Mississippi. (Emphasis added). The State, therefore, argues, as it did in its motion to dismiss, that based upon the language of section 41-21-83 and Smith’s confinement at Whitfield, it is Hinds County, rather than Rankin County, that possesses jurisdiction over Smith’s requested relief.