Ralph Arnold Smith, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] “The function of the Court is not to decide what a statute should provide, but to determine what it does provide.” Russell v. State, 231 Miss. 176, 181, 94 So. 2d 916, 917 (1957). Statutes “on the same subject, although in apparent conflict, should if possible be construed in harmony with each other to give effect to each.” Tunica Cty., 27 So. 3d at 1134 (¶16) (citing Miss. Gaming Comm'n v. Imperial Palace of Miss., 751 So. 2d 1025, 1029 (¶15) (Miss. 1999)). ¶12. Heeding these canons of statutory construction, we address the specific statutes at issue in the present matter. Section 41-21-74(4) states that “[t]he chancery court of the county where the public facility is located or the committing court shall have jurisdiction over matters concerning outpatient commitments when such an order is sought subsequent to an inpatient course of treatment . . . .” (Emphasis added). As Smith has asserted, the plain and unambiguous language of section 41-21-74(4) vests jurisdiction in either the Rankin County Chancery Court or the committing court of Leflore County.