I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Weisser,
2007-NMCA-015, ¶ 12 (citations omitted). We review de novo any claim that the State
failed to prove the corpus delicti of the charged offense, but we take all findings of fact that
support a conviction as given if supported by substantial evidence. Wilson, 2011-NMSC-
001, ¶ 17.
{47} The jury was instructed that it should find Bregar guilty of vehicular homicide if the
State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that she “operated a motor vehicle while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor. . . [and Bregar] thereby caused the death of [Mr.] Spurlin[.]”
See § 66-8-101(A) (defining homicide by vehicle as “the killing of a human being in the
unlawful operation of a motor vehicle”); § 66-8-102(A) (“It is unlawful for a person who is
under the influence of intoxicating liquor to drive a vehicle within this state.”).
{48} Bregar argues that because her confession was the only evidence in support of the