Darlington Ofuasia Et Al., Appellants, v. Dana William Smurr Et Al., Respondents
[…] Br. of Appellant at 10. They

also argue that the court erred in dismissing their common law trespass claim because it had

different elements from the statutory trespass claims. Smurr argues that he acted with lawful

authority because he obtained a survey showing he was within the boundaries of the turn-around

area, and acted in accordance with the arbitrators’ decision. We conclude that the trial court erred

when it dismissed the trespass claims because genuine issues of material fact existed.

       A.      STATUTORY TRESPASS

       The trespass statute, RCW 4.24.630(1), provides:

       Every person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber, crops,
       minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes
       waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or
       improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the
       amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury. For purposes of
       this section, a person acts “wrongfully” if the person intentionally and
       unreasonably commits the act or acts while knowing, or having reason to know,
       that he or she lacks authorization to so act.

(Emphasis added). “The statute establishes liability for three types of conduct occurring upon the