Darlington Ofuasia Et Al., Appellants, v. Dana William Smurr Et Al., Respondents
[…] “The statute establishes liability for three types of conduct occurring upon the

land of another: (1) removing valuable property from the land, (2) wrongfully causing waste or

injury to the land, and (3) wrongfully injuring personal property or real estate improvements on

the land.” Clipse v. Michels Pipeline Constr., Inc., 154 Wn. App. 573, 577-78, 225 P.3d 492

(2010). The requirement that the defendant act “wrongfully” means that the defendant knew or

had reason to know that he or she lacked authorization to act. Clipse, 154 Wn. App. at 579-80.

       The timber trespass statute, RCW 64.12.030, provides, in relevant part:

              Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle, or otherwise injure, or carry
       off any tree . . . timber, or shrub on the land of another person . . . without lawful
       authority, in an action by the person . . . against the person committing the


                                                12
48145-6-II


       trespasses or any of them, any judgment for the plaintiff shall be for treble the
       amount of damages claimed or assessed.

(Emphasis added). Where a person, with knowledge of a bona fide boundary dispute, intentionally

enters the disputed area for purposes of destroying trees, and does destroy them, his acts are neither