COURT OF APPEALS DIV I
[…] appellant M.L. at his house on February 17, 2016. Based on M.L.'s behavior, a
deputy called a designated mental health professional to the house.
The next day, February 18, a designated mental health professional
petitioned for M.L.'s initial detention. The trial court granted the petition. M.L.
was admitted to Highline Medical Center for evaluation and treatment. The next
day, Highline Medical Center petitioned for 14 days of additional involuntary
treatment. The petition triggered the statutory requirement for a probable cause
hearing. RCW 71.05.240(1).
No. 74955-2-1/2
The probable cause hearing was held on February 22, 2016. To commit a
person for 14-day involuntary treatment, the petitioner must show by a
preponderance of the evidence that the person, "as the result of mental disorder,
presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled." RCW 71.05.240(3)(a).
The petitioners proceeded only on their allegation that M.L. presented a
"likelihood of serious harm to others." That term means "a substantial risk that...
physical harm will be inflicted by a person upon another, as evidenced by