Andrews Mechanical, Inc. v. Aaron Lowe
[…] Fees and Costs on Review Both parties request attorney fees and costs under RAP 18.1. We award reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred by Andrews Mechanical on appeal in an amount to be determined by our court commissioner. For fees and costs to be available on appeal, some applicable law beyond RAP 18.1 must make fees and costs available. RCW 12.40.105(3) allows recovery of "any other costs incurred by the prevailing party to enforce the judgment, including but not 13 No. 34089-9-III Andrews Mechanical Inc. v. Lowe limited to reasonable attorneys' fees, without regard to the jurisdictional limits on the small claims department." The broad language of the statute applies to defending the judgment on appeal. CONCLUSION We affirm the trial court's January 2016 judgment in favor of Andrews Mechanical. We award Andrews Mechanical costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred on appeal.