State v. Miller
[…] RCW 9A.44.079(2);
RCW 9A.44.089(2). The maximum sentence is thus 5 years, or 60 months. RCW
9A.20.021 ( 1)( c).
When a person is convicted of a sex offense, the trial court must sentence that
person to 36 months' community custody in addition to the other terms of the sentence.
RCW 9.94A.70l(l)(a). Terms of confinement and community custody are both included
in the calculation of the statutory maximum term, and the combination of the two cannot
exceed the statutory maximum. RCW 9.94A.505(5); State v. Boyd, 174 Wn.2d 470,473,
275 PJd 321 (2012).
Following RCW 9.94A.701(9)'s enactment in 2009, trial courts are no longer
permitted to use Brooks notations in order to ensure sentences do not exceed statutory
maximums. Boyd, 174 Wn.2d at 473. Instead, trial courts must reduce the term of
community custody "whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in
combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the
10
No. 33252-7-III
State v. Miller
crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021." RCW 9.94A.701(9). A trial court may, however,
impose a variable period of community custody that recognizes the Department of
Corrections' authority to transfer the earned early release of certain offenders into
community custody under RCW 9.94A.729(5). See Bruch, 182 Wn.2d at 862-63.