In Re The Parentage Of N.a.r.p., Holiday Palfreyman v. James M. Robles
[…] App. 48, 52-53, 991 P.2d 1201 (2000). 3 In re Marriage of Curran, 26 Wn. App. 108, 110, 611 P.2d 1350 (1980). 4 In re Marriage of Stern, 68 Wn. App. 922, 928-29, 846 P.2d 1387 (1993). -4- No. 75273-1-1/ 5 ANALYSIS Holly first contends the superior court abused its discretion in refusing to impute income to James. She maintains the court misinterpreted RCW 26.19.071(6), which states in pertinent part: (6) Imputation of income. The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors. A court shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully employed on a full-time basis, unless the court finds that the parent is voluntarily underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely underemployed to reduce the parent's child support obligation. (Emphasis added.) Holly contends the court "erroneously concluded that [RCW 26.19.071(6)] gives the court discretion to not impute income to a voluntarily underemployed parent, who works less than full-time." (Second emphasis added.) But the superior court did not reach that conclusion.