In Re Julie Brannberg v. Joseph Brannberg
[…] RCW 26.50.010(3)(a). We review the decision to grant or deny a protection order for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Stewart, 133 Wn. App. 545, 550, 137 P.3d 25(2006); In re Parentage of T.W.J., 193 Wn. App. 1, 6, 367 P.3d 607(2016). A court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons. In re Marriage of Chandola, 180 Wn.2d 632, 642, 327 P.3d 644 (2014). The decision of a court commissioner is subject to revision by the superior court. RCW 2.24.050.6 RCW 2.24.050 states, in pertinent part: All of the acts and proceedings of court commissioners hereunder shall be subject to revision by the superior court. Any party in interest may have such revision upon demand made by written motion, filed with the clerk of the superior court, within ten days after the entry of any order or judgment of the court commissioner. Such revision shall be upon the records of the case, and the findings of fact and conclusions of law entered by the court commissioner. On revision, the superior court reviews de novo the findings of fact and conclusions of law of the commissioner based upon the evidence and issues presented to the commissioner. State v. Ramer, 151 Wn.2d 106, 113, 86 P.3d 132(2004). On revision, the superior court can adopt the decision of the commissioner "either expressly or by clear implication from the record."