03/14/2017
[…] In May 2014, the
State filed notice of its intent to designate Forsythe a persistent felony offender (PFO) on
the grounds that less than five years had elapsed between Forsythe’s 2014 felony
tampering charge and his 2011 release from parole on a charge of felony residential
burglary.
¶8 In June 2014, Forsythe filed a motion in limine seeking to prevent the letters he
sent to Giana from being admitted into evidence in his tampering case. He argued that
the letters constituted confidential communication between spouses and were protected
1
Section 45-7-206, MCA, defines tampering with a witness and provides in part:
(1) A person commits the offense of tampering with witnesses and
informants if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or
about to be instituted, the person purposely or knowingly attempts to induce or
otherwise cause a witness or informant to:
(a) testify or inform falsely; [or]
(b) withhold any testimony, information, document, or thing. . . .
3
by spousal privilege under § 26-1-802, MCA. The State countered that the letters to
Giana were not within the scope of spousal privilege because the letters were intended to
intimidate and harass Giana into silence.