03/14/2017
[…] ¶21 The State acknowledges that the District Court’s reasoning for admitting the
letters was erroneous and that written spousal communications are protected by the
privilege. However, the State, also relying on Nettleton, maintains that the court did not
err in admitting these letters because the content of the communications was intimidating
and intended to influence Giana’s participation in the case, and therefore were not
protected spousal communications. Nettleton, 233 Mont. at 317, 760 P.2d at 739.
¶22 Additionally, the State asserts that the statutory language in § 26-1-802, MCA—
“[t]he privilege does not apply to . . . a criminal action or proceeding for a crime
committed by one spouse against the other”—should apply to the charge of tampering
with a witness when the witness is the spouse. It acknowledges that while tampering
with a witness typically is an offense against the public administration, it is also an
offense committed against Giana in this case.