03/14/2017
[…] When one spouse is willing to testify against the other in a criminal
proceeding—whatever the motivation—their relationship is almost
certainly in disrepair; there is probably little in the way of marital harmony
for the privilege to preserve.
Trammel v. U.S., 445 U.S. 40, 52, 100 S. Ct. 906, 913 (1980).
¶33 Having concluded that Forsythe’s letters to Giana were not protected by spousal
privilege based upon their threatening and intimidating contents and our analysis in
Nettleton, we also conclude that our ruling is supported by the express language of the
spousal privilege statute. Section 26-1-802, MCA, quoted in full in ¶ 17 above, provides
that the “privilege does not apply . . . to a criminal action or proceeding for a crime
committed by one spouse against the other . . . .”
¶34 Here, no one disputes that spousal privilege does not apply to the Partner/Family
Member Assault charge. The tampering charge, however, clearly arises out of the partner
and family member charge and was committed by Forsythe with the specific purpose of