03/14/2017
[…] Mont. at 406, 671 P.2d at 600.
¶16 While the principle behind the privilege remains, the law codifying it has evolved
considerably since 1867 and the privilege is not as far-sweeping as it once was.
Exceptions have arisen, one of which provides that threatening communications—
whether oral or written—are not privileged or protected and should not be excluded from
evidence based upon the spousal privilege. Nettleton, 233 Mont. at 317, 760 P.2d at 739;
State v. Edwards, 2011 MT 210, ¶ 19, 361 Mont. 478, 260 P.3d 396.
6
¶17 The applicable spousal privilege statute, § 26-1-802, MCA, provides:
Neither spouse may, without the consent of the other, testify during
or after the marriage concerning any communication made by one to the
other during their marriage. The privilege is restricted to communications
made during the existence of the marriage relationship and does not extend
to communications made prior to the marriage or to communications made
after the marriage is dissolved. The privilege does not apply to a civil action
or proceeding by one spouse against the other or to a criminal action or
proceeding for a crime committed by one spouse against the other or
against a child of either spouse.
¶18 Forsythe asserts that the District Court was correct when it issued its preliminary
ruling granting his motion in limine and finding that the letters Giana received while
Forsythe was detained at the YCDF were “privileged spousal communications.” He