03/14/2017
[…] Deputy Tucker’s handwriting identification testimony was harmless error.
¶51 Did the District Court impose an illegal sentence by ordering Forsythe to pay a
$20 information technology surcharge?
¶52 Lastly, the State concedes that the District Court imposed an illegal sentence when
it ordered Forsythe to pay a $20 information technology surcharge when the statute
authorizes a single $10 surcharge per criminal case.2 While we typically remand a
judgment to the district court for modification, we conclude a remand is unnecessary in
this case. Section 46-20-703(1), MCA, authorizes this Court, as “the reviewing
court . . . to modify the judgment or order from which the appeal is taken.” Relying on
2
Section 3-1-317(1)(a), MCA, mandates, with some inapplicable exceptions, that “all
courts of original jurisdiction shall impose on a defendant in criminal cases, a $10 [information
technology] surcharge upon conviction for any conduct made criminal by state statute or upon