State of Tennessee v. Jason Erik Redden
[…] “Elected or appointed person” is not further defined. We note that the definition of “public servant” in the official misconduct statute encompasses a broader category than a qualified defendant in Code section 40-35-313(a)(1)(B)(i)(b). See T.C.A. § 39-16-401(3)(A) (2014) (“‘Public servant’ means a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated -15- as . . . [an] officer, employee, or agent of government[.]”).1 The determination of whether the Defendant was an elected or appointed person is a mixed question of law and fact, which we review de novo.