State of Tennessee v. Jason Erik Redden
[…] There is substantial evidence in the record supporting the court’s determination that confinement was necessary to avoid -19- depreciating the seriousness of the offense. The court did not abuse its discretion, and the Defendant is not entitled to relief on this basis. The Defendant also contends that the trial court erred in its consideration of enhancement and mitigating factors. Relative to mitigating factors, the Defendant argues that the court should have applied factor (7). See T.C.A. § 40-35-113(7) (The Defendant “was motivated by a desire to provide necessities for the defendant’s family.”) Although Ms. Redden and the Defendant testified about their son’s substantial health issues and having financial difficulty due to medical bills, the Defendant denied purposefully taking any money or vehicles. The Defendant also never stated that he acted out of concern for his family.