Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 174
[…] Moreover, Sims’s observation of Wells stuffing merchandise down his pants gave rise
to the shoplifting presumption found in section 5-36-102(c). Further, Clark testified that he
merely “detained Mr. Wells” until after Sims had completed the signed affidavit and did not
search him until after the affidavit had been procured. For that reason, the detention of Wells
by law enforcement officers was proper under section 5-36-116(a). Although Wells essentially
argues on appeal that the probable cause to arrest him could not have arisen until after Sims
had signed the affidavit pursuant to subsections 5-36-116(d)(1)–(2), we disagree. The statute
says that the person who observed the shoplifting “shall provide a written statement that serves
as probable cause to justify the arrest,” and that “upon probable cause for believing the suspect
has committed the offense of shoplifting, a law enforcement officer may arrest the person
without a warrant.” It does not explicitly require that the affidavit be a temporal prerequisite
to the existence of probable cause.