Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 174
[…] him to offer a jury instruction on alternative sentencing pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated
11
Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 174
section 16-97-101 (Repl. 2016). The decision to allow alternative sentencing is reviewed for
an abuse of discretion. Benjamin v. State, 102 Ark. App. 309, 314–15, 285 S.W.3d 264, 268
(2008). This standard of review is a high threshold, and it requires that a trial court act
improvidently, thoughtlessly, or without due consideration. Hoodenpyle v. State, 2013 Ark.
App. 375, at 13, 428 S.W.3d 547, 554.
Section 16-97-101(4) provides that after a defendant has been found guilty by a jury,
the circuit court, “in its discretion, may also instruct the jury that counsel may argue as to
alternative sentences for which the defendant may qualify. The jury, in its discretion, may
make a recommendation as to an alternative sentence. However, this recommendation shall
not be binding on the court.” Our court has further noted that the “permissive tone of the
language in Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-97-101(4) is unmistakable.” Squyres v. State,
2015 Ark. App. 665, at 9, 476 S.W.3d 839, 845 (citing Dale v. State, 55 Ark. App. 184, 935
S.W.2d 274, 278 (1996)).