In re Stanley v. District Attorney for the 18th Judicial District
[…] under section 16-22-102(8).

       B.   Language in Section 16-22-113(3) Does Not Provide an
       Exception for Non-Colorado Offenders No Longer Required to
                   Register in Their State of Conviction

¶ 24    Stanley asserts on appeal that the language of section 16-22-

  113(3) allows for discontinuation of registration when the offender

  was convicted outside of Colorado and the state of conviction no

  longer requires registration in that state. Specifically, he relies on

  the disjunctive language in section 16-22-113(3), that offenders


                                     11
  convicted of certain sex-based offenses are subject to lifetime

  registration “or to the comparable requirements of any other

  jurisdictions in which they may reside,” to argue that he should not

  be required to register in Colorado when the state where he resides,

  California, no longer requires him to register as a sex offender. We

  are not persuaded and reject Stanley’s argument for the following

  four reasons.