In re Stanley v. District Attorney for the 18th Judicial District
[…] 5
                          A.   Stanley’s Conduct

¶ 12   Stanley was convicted in California under penal code section

  261.5(d), which provides: “Any person 21 years of age or older who

  engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who

  is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a

  felony . . . .” Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(d).

¶ 13   In his petition for discontinuation of registration, Stanley

  conceded that, if committed in Colorado, his offense would have

  been a violation of section 18-3-402(1), specifically subsection (1)(e),

  which provides as follows:

             (1) Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual
             intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim
             commits sexual assault if:

             ....

             (e) At the time of the commission of the act, the
             victim is at least fifteen years of age but less
             than seventeen years of age and the actor is at
             least ten years older than the victim and is not
             the spouse of the victim . . . .

  The offense described in subsection (1)(e) is a class 1 misdemeanor

  and is an extraordinary risk crime subject to the modified

  sentencing range in section 18-1.3-501(3), C.R.S. 2016. § 18-3-

  402(3). The General Assembly has found that a violation of section


                                     6
  18-3-402(1)(e) “present[s] an extraordinary risk of harm to society.”

  § 18-1.3-501(3).

                               B.   CSORA