In re Stanley v. District Attorney for the 18th Judicial District
[…] requirement to register or internet posting or
             both under the circumstances specified in
             subsection (1) of this section.

  § 16-22-113(1.5). Subsection (1) provides specific details as to

  persons eligible for relief under section 16-22-113 “[e]xcept as

  otherwise provided in subsection (3)” of the statute. § 16-22-113(1)

  (emphasis added).

¶ 18   Pertinent to Stanley’s petition, subsection (3)(b)(I) specifically

  excludes those persons who were convicted as adults of sexual

  assault in violation of section 18-3-402. § 16-22-113(3)(b)(I).

  Instead, those offenders are “subject for the remainder of their

  natural lives to the registration requirements specified in this article

  or to the comparable requirements of any other jurisdictions in

  which they may reside.” § 16-22-113(3).

                              IV.   Analysis

           A.    CSORA Precludes Stanley’s Requested Relief
                         as a Matter of Law

¶ 19   We conclude, as did the district court, that the plain language