In re Stanley v. District Attorney for the 18th Judicial District
[…] intent by first examining the statute’s plain language.” Id. We

  must read and consider the statute as a whole in order to give

  consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all of its parts. Id.

  However, a statutory interpretation leading to an illogical or absurd

  result will not be followed. Id.

                         III.   Applicable Statutes

¶ 11   To address Stanley’s argument on appeal, we must analyze the

  statutes in California and Colorado regarding his conviction and the

  relevant portions of the Colorado Sex Offender Registration Act

  (CSORA), sections 16-22-101 to -115, C.R.S. 2016.


                                      5
                          A.   Stanley’s Conduct

¶ 12   Stanley was convicted in California under penal code section

  261.5(d), which provides: “Any person 21 years of age or older who

  engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who

  is under 16 years of age is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a

  felony . . . .” Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(d).

¶ 13   In his petition for discontinuation of registration, Stanley

  conceded that, if committed in Colorado, his offense would have

  been a violation of section 18-3-402(1), specifically subsection (1)(e),

  which provides as follows: