In re Stanley v. District Attorney for the 18th Judicial District
[…] Adjudication or Disposition (revised Oct. 2013),

 https://perma.cc/Y5PA-T7UC. On the form, offenders are required

 to state that none of the statutory prohibitions regarding ineligibility

 as set forth in section 16-22-113(3) apply to them, and check the




 2 The record is unclear as to whether Stanley has ever registered in
 Colorado or if his petition was preemptive. However, we use the
 term “discontinue registration” to refer to Stanley’s action in the
 district court because that is how he titled his petition and how the
 relevant statute, section 16-22-113, C.R.S. 2016, is worded. § 16-
 22-113(1) (An offender may file a “petition . . . for an order to
 discontinue the requirement for such registration or internet
 posting, or both.”).

                                    2
 box next to their circumstances of conviction that would allow them

 to petition for removal from the registry. Id.

¶6    In his petition, Stanley checked the following as his conviction

 circumstances: