MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] original). Upon review, appellate courts do not reweigh the evidence or assess
the credibility of the witnesses. Stewart v. State, 768 N.E.2d 433, 435 (Ind.
2002).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A05-1610-CR-2396 | March 15, 2017 Page 4 of 8
[8] In charging Kiama, the State alleged that on or about April 16, 2016, Kiama
“did communicate a threat to Tony A. Slagle II, with the intent that Tony A.
Slagle II be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act, to-wit: Asking
[Kiama] to leave JC Penney.” Appellant’s App. Vol. II, p. 7. Indiana Code
section 35-45-2-1(a)(2) provides that “[a] person who communicates a threat to
another person with the intent: … (2) that the other person be placed in fear of
retaliation for a prior lawful act … commits intimidation, a Class A
misdemeanor.” The word “threat” has been defined as an expression, by words
or action, of an intention to “unlawfully injure the person threatened or another
person, or damage property.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(d)(1). Thus, in order to
prove that Kiama committed the charged offense, the State was required to