Com. v. Westbrooks, B.
[…] Sneed, 616 Pa. 1, 18, 45 A.3d 1096, 1106 (2012) (quoting Commonwealth v. Pierce, 567 Pa. 186, 203, 786 A.2d 203, 213 (2001)). The failure to satisfy any one of the prongs will cause the entire claim to fail. Id. Benner, supra at 920. In Appellant’s first issue, he claims that trial counsel was ineffective because he failed to raise the claim that “there is no sentencing statute that controls the crime of [f]irst [d]egree [m]urder, and as such, he should be released from incarceration.” (Turner/Finley Brief, at 5-6) (record citation omitted). This issue lacks merit. -6- J-S05032-17 Section 1102 of the Crimes Code provides, in pertinent part: (a) First degree.— (1) Except as provided under section 1102.1 (relating to sentence of persons under the age of 18 for murder, murder of an unborn child and murder of a law enforcement officer), a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree or of murder of a law enforcement officer of the first degree shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 9711 (relating to sentencing procedure for murder of the first degree). 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(a)(1). Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(a)(1), “[a]fter a verdict of murder of the first degree is recorded and before the jury is discharged, the court shall conduct a separate sentencing hearing in which the jury shall determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9711(a)(1). In this case, the Turner/Finley brief claims “that the jury should have deliberated between aggravated and mitigating circumstances in order to determine whether a penalty of death or life imprisonment should be imposed.” (Turner/Finley Brief, at 6).