Redcedar, LLC v. Cml-Ga Social Circle, LLC
[…] It argues that such evidence is relevant to show that Redcedar acted in bad faith and in conscious indifference to the consequences,15 contending that, when Redcedar cut and removed the timber, it knew that its actions would diminish the value of the property. It is axiomatic that, “[e]vidence having a tendency to establish facts in issue is relevant and admissible, and no matter how slight the probative value, our law favors admission of relevant evidence.”16 Under the circumstances presented here, we by the defendant” to the jury). 15 See OCGA §§ 13-6-11 (“The expenses of litigation generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.”); 51-12-5.1 (b) (“Punitive damages may be awarded only in such tort actions in which it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant’s actions showed willful misconduct, malice, fraud, wantonness, oppression, or that entire want of care which would raise the presumption of