A16A2192. REDCEDAR, LLC v. CML-GA SOCIAL CIRCLE,
[…] stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the
jury may allow them.”); 51-12-5.1 (b) (“Punitive damages may be awarded only in
such tort actions in which it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the
defendant’s actions showed willful misconduct, malice, fraud, wantonness,
oppression, or that entire want of care which would raise the presumption of
conscious indifference to consequences.”).
16
AgSouth Farm Credit, 336 Ga. App. at 593 (3) (a), (b) (citation and
punctuation omitted). See also OCGA §§ 24-4-401 (“[T]he term ‘relevant evidence’
means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
14
conclude that the trial court erred in refusing to allow CML-GA to present evidence
of the diminished value of the property following Redcedar’s removal of timber at
trial for the limited purpose of demonstrating its entitlement to attorney fees and
punitive damages. Thus, we reverse that portion of the trial court’s order in Case No.
A16A2193.
Judgment affirmed in Case No. A16A2192. Judgment affirmed in part and
reversed in part in Case No. A16A2193. Dillard, P. J., and Bethel, J., concur.
consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than
it would be without the evidence.”); 24-4-402 (“All relevant evidence shall be
admissible,” unless constitutional or other legal authority renders it inadmissible.).
15