A16A1946. PRACTICE BENEFITS, LLC v. ENTERA
[…] operating agreement did not give manager absolute discretion in removal of officers);
James E. Warren, M.D., P.C. v. Weber & Warren Anesthesia Svcs., 272 Ga. App. 232,
235 (2) (612 SE2d 17) (2005) (evidence supported jury verdict on breach-of-contract
claim where it was “undisputed that under the [o]perating [a]greement, [a former
member] was entitled to one-third of the accounts receivable as of the effective date
of its resignation, . . . and that the [company] had not paid [the former member] as of
trial.”).
4
OCGA § 14-11-101 (18) provides in part: “A limited liability company is not
required to execute its operating agreement and, except as otherwise provided in the
operating agreement, is bound by its operating agreement whether or not the limited
liability company executes the operating agreement.”
Entera does not dispute that the amended complaint alleged facts that, if
construed in the light most favorable to Practice Benefits, stated a claim for which
relief could be granted. Further, Entera concedes that much of the language of OCGA
§ 14-11-101 (18) is on point.