Case: 16-11248 Date Filed: 03/15/2017 Page: 1 of 73
[…] trial, primarily challenging the verdict form and the district court’s refusal to give a
jury instruction the Plaintiffs requested. Because the Plaintiffs have not
demonstrated prejudicial and reversible error in the trial, we affirm.
*
Honorable David M. Ebel, United States Circuit Judge for the Tenth Circuit, sitting by
designation.
5
Case: 16-11248 Date Filed: 03/15/2017 Page: 6 of 73
I. THE ASSOCIATIONS’ RULES AND PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT
The Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination against families with
children. See 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (prohibiting housing discrimination on the basis of
“familial status”); id. § 3602(k) (defining “familial status” as “one or more
individuals (who have not attained the age of 18 years) being domiciled with” a
parent or legal guardian).
The Plaintiffs’ operative complaint alleged familial status discrimination
under two different provisions of the FHA: §§ 3604 (b) and (c).1 Section 3604(b)
makes it unlawful “[t]o discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or