Case: 16-11248 Date Filed: 03/15/2017 Page: 1 of 73
[…] 51
Case: 16-11248 Date Filed: 03/15/2017 Page: 52 of 73
Associations to be liable on some claims. And to the contrary, the court submitted
the question of liability to the jury, even for the policies the court had already
found to violate the FHA as a matter of law. The jury then found the defendants
not liable on all claims and awarded no damages.
I disagree with the Majority’s summary affirmance of what happened here,
and write to explain why.
I.
A.
The Fair Housing Act prohibits discrimination against families with
children. See 42 U.S.C. § 3604 (prohibiting housing discrimination on the basis of
“familial status”); id. § 3602(k) (defining “familial status” as “one or more
individuals (who have not attained the age of 18 years) being domiciled with” a
parent or legal guardian). One purpose of this law is to ensure that families with
children have the same access to housing as people who have no children. See
Seniors Civil Liberties Ass’n v. Kemp, 965 F.2d 1030, 1035 (11th Cir. 1992) (per
curiam).