In re Estate of VANDECAR.
[…] SCAO PC 681, § 2.
This information—particularly the name of the buyer—would not be known until a sale had been
negotiated and a “meeting of minds” reached. Thus, this argument is without merit.
-4-
C. PETITION TO REMOVE PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE
Last, appellant argues that the probate court erred when it refused to remove appellee as
personal representative because she had a conflict of interest. A court’s decision on the removal
of a fiduciary is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re Kramek Estate, 268 Mich App 565,
576; 710 NW2d 753 (2005).
Appellant cites MCL 700.3713(2) as authority for her contention that appellee had a
conflict of interest. That section provides in part as follows:
A sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or
management of estate property is presumed to be affected by a conflict between
personal and fiduciary interests if it is entered into by the personal representative
with any of the following:
* * *
(b) The personal representative’s descendant, sibling, or parent or the
spouse of the personal representative’s descendant, sibling, or parent.
Appellant proffers no evidence that appellee entered into a “sale, encumbrance, or other
transaction” with her daughters with respect to the house. Instead, appellant raises a speculative
argument based on conjecture about the motivation of appellee in taking actions that appellant
alleges caused her to not want to take the house under the will. However, appellee’s actions