IN RE: AMENDMENTS TO FLORIDA FAMILY LAW RULES OF
[…] ad litem under this rule has been construed as being discretionary in nature.
Tallahassee Mem’l Reg’l Med. Ctr. v. Petersen, 920 So. 2d 75, 78 (Fla. 1st DCA
2006). Thus, by changing this provision from “shall appoint” to “shall have the
-6-
discretion to appoint,” the Committee has not changed its meaning. Further, courts
applying this rule have recognized that although the rule is discretionary, other
specific statutes and rules may require appointment of a guardian ad litem under
certain circumstances. As pointed out by the comment, section 61.401, Florida
Statutes (2016), provides:
In an action for dissolution of marriage or for the creation,
approval, or modification of a parenting plan, if the court finds it is in
the best interest of the child, the court may appoint a guardian ad litem
to act as next friend of the child, investigator or evaluator, not as
attorney or advocate. The court in its discretion may also appoint
legal counsel for a child to act as attorney or advocate; however, the
guardian and the legal counsel shall not be the same person. In such
actions which involve an allegation of child abuse, abandonment, or
neglect as defined in s. 39.01, which allegation is verified and
determined by the court to be well-founded, the court shall appoint a
guardian ad litem for the child. The guardian ad litem shall be a party
to any judicial proceeding from the date of the appointment until the
date of discharge.
Because the proposed amendments do not change the meaning of the rule
and are not intended to supersede statutes requiring appointment of a guardian or
attorney ad litem in specific circumstances, we defer to the expertise of the
Committee and adopt the amendments to this rule as proposed.