IN RE: AMENDMENTS TO FLORIDA FAMILY LAW RULES OF
[…] (c)(1)(A) of Florida Family Law Rule of Procedure 12.610 that appear to change
the standard for issuance of a temporary injunction for domestic and dating
violence from “immediate and present danger” of domestic or dating violence to
“imminent danger of becoming the victim of” domestic or dating violence, and that
would separate out sexual and repeat violence from subdivision (c)(1)(A)(i) and
provide yet another standard for issuance of a temporary injunction in those
situations—“that repeat or sexual violence exists”—are inconsistent with statutory
law. Section 741.30(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2016), addresses injunctions for
domestic violence and provides that a temporary injunction may be issued when “it
appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of domestic violence
exists.” Similarly, section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2016), addresses injunctions
for repeat, dating, and sexual violence, and it provides that a temporary injunction
may be issued “when an immediate and present danger of violence exists.”