IN RE: AMENDMENTS TO FLORIDA FAMILY LAW RULES OF
[…] According to the
Committee, the language of this subdivision closely mirrors the language of
subdivision (c)(1)(A)(i), including containing a reference to section 90.204(4),
- 12 -
Florida Statutes. Newly numbered subdivision (c)(1)(A)(iii) would then
incorporate the language of existing subdivision (c)(1)(A)(ii), regarding stalking,
with the addition of language to reference section 90.204(4), Florida Statutes, to
bring to light the 2014 statutory amendments to that section.
One of the comments pertaining to this proposal contends that it is in
conflict with section 784.046, Florida Statutes (2016). The plain language of this
statute states:
[w]hen it appears to the court that an immediate and present danger of
violence exists, the court may grant a temporary injunction which may
be granted in an ex parte hearing, pending a full hearing, and may
grant such relief as the court deems proper, including an injunction
enjoining the respondent from committing any acts of violence.
§ 784.046(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2016).
The comment contends that without explanation, the Committee proposes
replacing “immediate and present danger” with “imminent danger” and proposes
the creation of a new subdivision, which addresses only temporary injunctions for