We have for review State v. Debaun, 129 So. 3d 1089, 1095 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013),
[…] District concluded that these changes to the statutory scheme in chapter 384
evinced the Legislature’s intent to expand the definition of “sexual intercourse”
beyond conduct involving only a man and a woman. Debaun, 129 So. 3d at 1094.
In L.A.P., which was decided two years before Debaun, the Second District
concluded “that sexual intercourse is an unambiguous phrase which must be given
its plain meaning in the absence of a definition in chapter 384.” 62 So. 3d at 694.
In order to ascertain the plain meaning of the term, the court relied on the
definition of “sexual intercourse” provided in section 826.04, Florida Statutes,
which prohibits incest. The incest statute defines “sexual intercourse” as “the
penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ . . . .” Id. (alteration in
original) (quoting § 826.04, Fla. Stat. (2008)). Based on this definition, the Second
-5-
District concluded that the Legislature’s use of the term “sexual intercourse within
section 384.24(2) is clear[ly] and unambiguous[ly]” limited to heterosexual penile-