We have for review State v. Debaun, 129 So. 3d 1089, 1095 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013),
[…] State, 62 So. 3d 693, 694-95 (Fla. 2d DCA 2011), in which the Second District
held that the term “sexual intercourse” as used in section 384.24(2) applies only to
“the penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” We have
jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(4), Fla. Const. Because we conclude that the term
“sexual intercourse” in section 384.24(2) encompasses conduct beyond penile-
vaginal intercourse, we approve the decision of the Third District in Debaun and
disapprove the decision of the Second District in L.A.P.
I. BACKGROUND
In 2011, Gary G. Debaun was charged with violating section 384.24(2),
Florida Statutes (2011), which provides:
It is unlawful for any person who has human immunodeficiency
virus infection, when such person knows he or she is infected with
this disease and when such person has been informed that he or she
may communicate this disease to another person through sexual
intercourse, to have sexual intercourse with any other person, unless
such other person has been informed of the presence of the sexually
transmissible disease and has consented to the sexual intercourse.
The charge arose from a homosexual relationship between Debaun and the
victim, C.M. Debaun, 129 So. 3d at 1090. Before engaging in sexual activity with
Debaun, C.M. requested that Debaun provide him with a laboratory report
confirming that Debaun was not infected with human immunodeficiency virus